Freshwater Carnival Results

The Palmy Boaties had a big turnout with 10 of our crews racing last Saturday at the Freshwater Carnival and we again had very solid results, winning 4 of the 5 divisions we raced in.

Results of the Freshwater Carnival:

· Open Men – Pigeons (Nick) 1st

· Open Men – Popeyes (Matty) 2nd

· Open Men – Peppers (Coxy) 3rd

· Reserve Men – Project (Spency) 3rd

· Reserve Men – Masters (Nick) 4thwelcome back Tommy Williams

· Reserve Women – Piccolos (Spency) 1st

· Reserve Women – Pineapples (Nick) 2ndthanks Tails for filling in

· U/23 Men - Pistons (Matty) 1stgreat win boys, well deserved

· U/23 Men – Protractors (Spency) 2nd

· U/23 Men - Peppers (Coxy) 5th

· U/23 Women – Peaches (Coxy) 1stwell done and great to see Gab & Nic winning in their first racing in U/23 Women

Congratulations and well done to all crews, it was a quick and solid day of racing in a fun surf.

Also thanks to those Palmy members that helped officiateSimon & Linda Wiadrowski and Lindsay Meltz (did I miss anyone?)

We had some of the best Surfboat Photos I have seen for a long time get taken at Freshie, I sent plenty on to you all earlier this week, some of the best below.

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Newport Carnival Results

We had 9 crews race last weekend at Newport and all 9 crews rowed well with ALL making finals if their Division had a final! Palmy got 1st, 2nd & 3rd in the Reserve Women’s final!!

·        Open Men – Popeyes (Matty) – 4th

·        Open Men – Pigeons (Nick) – 6th

·        Open Women – Patriots (Spency)1st

·        Reserve Men – Project (Spency)1st

·        Reserve Men – Masters Boys (Nick) – made the final but did not race

·        Reserve Women – Piccolos (Spency)1st

·        Reserve Women – Pineapples (Nick) – 2nd

·        Reserve Women – Peaches (Coxy) – 3rd

·        U/23 Men – Peppers (Coxy) – 2nd

Well done to all 9 crews, all rowed very strongly!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OCEAN THUNDER Rd 1 – RESULTS

Great results last Saturday from the Patriots as they won 7 from 7 races, winning the final by approx. 4-5 lengths to win the 1st RD of OT and get their 3rd year defence of the Title on track! Well done to the Popeyes men who rowed well but just missed getting through the 6 Round Robin Pointscore.

Results below:

·        Open Women – Patriots ‘BUDGY SMUGGLER’ (Spency) – 1st

·        Open Men – Popeyes (Matty) – RR

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BILGOLA Carnival – RESULTS

We only had 3 Palmy crews race at Bilgola, it was the calmest day anyone has seen at Billy with great racing conditions, all 3 crews did very well in all races and the Finals for those that had a final.

Results below:

·        Open Men – Popeyes (Matty) – 5th

·        Reserve Women – Peaches (Coxy) – 2nd (this was 3 of Coxy’s U/23 Women with Al Olmstead racing in reserve women)

·        U/23 Men – Peppers (Coxy) – 1st

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COFFS HARBOUR Carnival – RESULTS

Some goof solid racing last weekend up at Coffs, all crews had 7 races and we had some great results in the first of the NSW State Team Selection carnivals.

6 crews raced last weekend at Coffs in what was a fun and successful road trip, results below:

·        Open Men – Popeyes (Matty) – 3rd

·        Open Women – Patriots (Spency) - 1st

·        Reserve Men – Project (Spency) – 5th in the Final, 1st in the Pointscore

·        U/23 Men – Protractors (Spency) – 1st

·        U/23 Men – Peppers (Coxy) – 2nd

·        U/23 Men – Pistons (Matty) – 3rd

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOUTH CURL CURL Centenary Invitational Carnival – RESULTS

Great to be racing again last weekend in a small invitational carnival in challenging surf at South Curl Curl.

There was only 4 or 5 crews in each of the 4 Divisions, they didn’t have all the results, only 1 we know of is.

·        Open WomenPalmy Patriots1st Gold Medal,  won all 3 races, very strong in the big surf, a great effort form Esther in her first carnival and in her first surf, she learnt to do a ‘come aft’ in our 2nd race!